En EspaŅol
Solidago sempervirens var. mexicana (Seaside goldenrod) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Solidago sempervirens var. mexicana (Seaside goldenrod)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Solidago sempervirens var. mexicana

Solidago sempervirens L. var. mexicana (L.) Fernald

Seaside goldenrod

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Solidago angustifolia, Solidago mexicana, Solidago petiolata

USDA Symbol: SOSEM

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (I)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DE , FL , GA , IN , LA , MA , MD , MS , NC , NJ , NY , RI , SC , TX , VA

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Solidago sempervirens var. mexicana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Solidago sempervirens var. mexicana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Solidago sempervirens var. mexicana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-10-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center