En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sophora nuttalliana (Silky sophora)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Sophora nuttalliana

Sophora nuttalliana B.L. Turner

Silky sophora

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Sophora sericea, Vexibia nuttalliana

USDA Symbol: SONU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , KS , NE , NM , OK , SD , TX , UT , WY

Research Literature

Reslit 258 - A soil heat and water transfer model to predict belowground grass rhizome bud death in a grass fire (2009) J. Choczynska and E. A. Johnson
Reslit 259 - Experimental restoration of native vegetation in Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore (1998) Y. D. Choi and N. B. Pavlovic
Reslit 179 - Relative Rooting Depths of Native Grasses and Amenity Grasses with Potential for Use on Roadsides in New England (2010) R. N. Brown, C. Percivalle, S. Narkiewicz and S. D...
Reslit 143 - Burning and grazing to promote persistence of warm-season grasses sown into a cool-season pasture (2010) E. L. Bouressa, J. E. Doll, R. L. Cates, Jr. and R...
Reslit 145 - Response of selected forage grasses to herbicides (1991) R. W. Bovey and M. A. Hussey
Reslit 508 - Effects of competition on photosynthetic rate and stomatal conductance of Sorghastrum nutans (1996) D. J. Gibson and V. A. Skeel
Reslit 288 - Fire season and dominance in an Illinois tallgrass prairie restoration (2002) T. E. Copeland, W. Sluis and H. F. Howe
Reslit 542 - Nutrient addition affects AM fungal performance and expression of plant/fungal feedback in three serpentine grasses (2004) D. J. Gustafson and B. B. Casper
Reslit 581 - Plant Demographic Responses to Mycorrhizal Symbiosis in Tallgrass Prairie (1994) D. C. Hartnett, R. J. Samenus, L. E. Fischer and B...
Reslit 597 - Nitrogen Influences Biomass and Nutrient Partitioning by Perennial, Warm-Season Grasses (2009) A. H. Heggenstaller, K. J. Moore, M. Liebman and R...

This information was provided by the Florida WIldflower Foundation.
Search More Titles in Research Literature

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1985 VOL. 2, NO.4 - Message From Helen Hayes, Head for the Hill Country, Spring Tours at the Center,...
Wildflower Newsletter 1986 VOL. 3, NO.3 - Fall Planting Tips, Growth Provides Enthusiasm, 1985 Financial Facts, Gathering ...
Wildflower Newsletter 1988 VOL. 5, NO.2 - Researching Wildflower Seed Quality, Wildflower Center Receives $500 -000 Gift, ...
Wildflower Newsletter 1996 VOL. 13, NO.6 - Winter Wonderland, Origins of the Christmas Tree, Development Director\\\'s Repo...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sophora nuttalliana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sophora nuttalliana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sophora nuttalliana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP | STAFF
© 2015 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center