En EspaŅol
Solidago nemoralis var. longipetiolata (Gray goldenrod) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Solidago nemoralis var. longipetiolata

Solidago nemoralis Aiton var. longipetiolata (Mack. & Bush) Palmer & Steyerm.

Gray goldenrod

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Solidago decemflora, Solidago longipetiolata, Solidago nemoralis ssp. decemflora, Solidago nemoralis ssp. longipetiolata, Solidago nemoralis var. decemflora, Solidago pulcherrima

USDA Symbol: SONEL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AR , CO , IA , IL , IN , KS , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NM , OK , SD , TX , WI , WY
Canada: PE

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Solidago nemoralis var. longipetiolata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Solidago nemoralis var. longipetiolata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Solidago nemoralis var. longipetiolata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center