En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Solidago juliae (Julia's goldenrod)
San Antonio River Authority

Solidago juliae

Solidago juliae G.L. Nesom

Julia's goldenrod

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Solidago altissima var. canescens, Solidago canadensis var. canescens

USDA Symbol: SOJU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: Fall blooming may extend to November.

Distribution

USA: TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0962 Collected Oct 5, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Solidago juliae in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Solidago juliae in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Solidago juliae

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center