En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Solidago juncea (Early goldenrod)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Solidago juncea

Solidago juncea Aiton

Early goldenrod, Plume goldenrod

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Solidago juncea var. neobohemica, Solidago juncea var. ramosa

USDA Symbol: SOJU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Solitary or few stemmed perennial, 3-10 ft. tall. Large, narrowly oval, toothed leaves, decreasing rapidly in size upward. The loose inflorescence is terminal, its branches somewhat arching.

This well-named plant is the earliest of the goldenrods to bloom. It attracts butterflies.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: MB , NB , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Distribution: N.B. to Man., s. to VA & n. AR; also in mts. to SC & TN
Native Habitat: Fields; wood borders

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil Description: Dry, sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: The earliest goldenrod to bloom.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Attracts butterflies.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Plant seeds outdoors in fall or store, stratify and plant in spring.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Cold moist stratify for 60 days.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1986 VOL. 3, NO.1 - Library and Clearinghouse Serve the Nation, What is a Weed, More than Just a Pre...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Solidago juncea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Solidago juncea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Solidago juncea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center