Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Solidago gigantea (Giant goldenrod)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Solidago gigantea

Solidago gigantea Aiton

Giant goldenrod, Smooth goldenrod, Tall goldenrod, Late goldenrod, Early goldenrod

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster latissimifolius var. serotinus, Solidago gigantea ssp. serotina, Solidago gigantea var. leiophylla, Solidago gigantea var. pitcheri, Solidago gigantea var. serotina, Solidago gigantea var. shinnersii, Solidago pitcheri, Solidago serotina, Solidago serotinoides, Solidago ×leiophallax

USDA Symbol: SOGI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Giant Goldenrod, Solidago gigantea, is a smooth-stemmed goldenrod with arching flower stalks bearing flower heads to 1/4 of an inch (6 mm) long.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NS , NT , ON , PE , QC , SK

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native host plants for Painted Lady Butterfly
June 01, 2006
I am looking for host plants for the Painted Lady Butterfly that I can plant in my school's (I am a teacher) native plant/butterfly garden. As part of the curriculum, each spring the 1st grade raises...
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FAC FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Solidago gigantea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Solidago gigantea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Solidago gigantea

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-09-29
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back