En EspaŅol
Solanum douglasii (Greenspot nightshade) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Solanum douglasii (Greenspot nightshade)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Solanum douglasii

Solanum douglasii Dunal

Greenspot nightshade

Solanaceae (Potato Family)

Synonym(s): Solanum nigrum var. douglasii

USDA Symbol: SODO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Notes: White petals with yellow center.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , LA , NM , TX

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Solanum douglasii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Solanum douglasii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Solanum douglasii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center