En EspaŅol
Solidago canadensis var. salebrosa (Salebrosa goldenrod) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Solidago canadensis var. salebrosa (Salebrosa goldenrod)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Solidago canadensis var. salebrosa

Solidago canadensis L. var. salebrosa (Piper) M.E. Jones

Salebrosa goldenrod

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Solidago canadensis ssp. elongata, Solidago canadensis ssp. salebrosa, Solidago canadensis var. elongata, Solidago dumetorum, Solidago elongata, Solidago lepida var. elongata, Solidago lepida var. fallax

USDA Symbol: SOCAS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Pollen does not cause allergies.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Yellow

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , ID , ME , MN , MT , ND , NM , NV , OR , SD , TX , UT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: BC , NB , NL , NT , ON , QC , SK
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Solidago canadensis var. salebrosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Solidago canadensis var. salebrosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Solidago canadensis var. salebrosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-05-22
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center