En EspaŅol
Smilax tamnoides (Bristly greenbrier) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Smilax tamnoides

Smilax tamnoides L.

Bristly greenbrier

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Smilax hispida, Smilax hispida var. australis, Smilax hispida var. montana, Smilax tamnoides var. hispida

USDA Symbol: SMTA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Brown

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Master Naturalists - Lost Pines Chapter - Bastrop, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Smilax tamnoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Smilax tamnoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Smilax tamnoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center