Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Smilax rotundifolia

Smilax rotundifolia L.

Roundleaf greenbrier

Smilacaceae (Greenbrier Family)

Synonym(s): Smilax rotundifolia var. crenulata, Smilax rotundifolia var. quadrangularis

USDA Symbol: SMRO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Ranges through much of eastern North America, from eastern Texas and eastern Oklahoma, east to northern Florida, and north as far as southernmost Ontario and Nova Scotia in Canada, where its limited range qualifies it for threatened status under Canadas Species at Risk Act (SARA). Numerous birds and animals eat common greenbrier fruits. The persistent fruits are an important late winter and early spring food for wintering birds, including northern cardinals and white-throated sparrows. Common greenbrier is a pioneer species that forms impenetrable thickets of prickly branches, which create good cover for small mammals and birds (USDA).

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Brown

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , WV
Canada: NS , ON
Native Habitat: Forest,Woodland

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Benefit

Warning: Thorns or prickles.
Attracts: Birds

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter1994 VOL. 11, NO.6 - Wildflower Center Featured Non-Profit in Neiman Marcus Christmas Book, Dana Leav...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Smilax rotundifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Smilax rotundifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Smilax rotundifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back