En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sibbaldia procumbens (Creeping sibbaldia)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Sibbaldia procumbens

Sibbaldia procumbens L.

Creeping sibbaldia

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Potentilla sibbaldii

USDA Symbol: SIPR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NH , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sibbaldia procumbens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sibbaldia procumbens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sibbaldia procumbens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center