Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Sisyrinchium montanum var. crebrum

Sisyrinchium montanum Greene var. crebrum Fernald

Strict blue-eyed grass

Iridaceae (Iris Family)

Synonym(s): Sisyrinchium bermudiana var. crebrum, Sisyrinchium montanum ssp. crebrum

USDA Symbol: SIMOC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Grows readily from seed.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple

Distribution

USA: CT , IL , MA , ME , MI , MN , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , VT , WI
Canada: NB , NS , PE
Native Habitat: Wet Meadow/Prairie/Field

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sisyrinchium montanum var. crebrum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sisyrinchium montanum var. crebrum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sisyrinchium montanum var. crebrum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back