En EspaŅol
Sida hermaphrodita (Virginia fanpetals) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sida hermaphrodita (Virginia fanpetals)
Smith, R.W.

Sida hermaphrodita

Sida hermaphrodita (L.) Rusby

Virginia Fanpetals

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Napaea hermaphrodita

USDA Symbol: SIHE3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

 

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FAC FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sida hermaphrodita in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sida hermaphrodita in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sida hermaphrodita

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-10
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center