En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sisyrinchium chilense (Sword-leaf blue-eyed grass)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Sisyrinchium chilense

Sisyrinchium chilense Hook.

Sword-leaf Blue-eyed Grass, Swordleaf blue-eyed grass

Iridaceae (Iris Family)

Synonym(s): Sisyrinchium ensigerum, Sisyrinchium scabrum

USDA Symbol: SICH2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A member of the iris family (family Iridaceae) which consists of herbs growing from rhizomes, bulbs, or corms, with narrow basal leaves and showy clusters at the tips of long stalks. There are about 60 genera and 1,500 species, distributed in temperate and tropical regions. Among them, Iris, Freesia, Gladiolus, Bugle Lily, and Montbretia are popular ornamentals. Saffron dye is obtained from Crocus, and essence of violets, used in perfumes, is extracted from the rhizomes of Iris.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Size Notes: 6-8 inches.
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue

Distribution

USA: OK , TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist

Benefit

Nectar Source: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Seed Collection: Collect seed in May, when seeds are black.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0208 Collected Apr. 14, 1992 in Comal County by Mary Beth White
NPSOT 0741 Collected Apr 2, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sisyrinchium chilense in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sisyrinchium chilense in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sisyrinchium chilense

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center