En EspaŅol
Silene caroliniana ssp. pensylvanica (Pennsylvania catchfly) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Silene caroliniana ssp. pensylvanica (Pennsylvania catchfly)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Silene caroliniana ssp. pensylvanica

Silene caroliniana Walter ssp. pensylvanica (Michx.) R.T. Clausen

Pennsylvania catchfly

Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family)

Synonym(s): Silene caroliniana var. pensylvanica, Silene pensylvanica

USDA Symbol: SICAP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: CT , DC , DE , KY , MA , MD , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , TN , VA , WV

Additional resources

USDA: Find Silene caroliniana ssp. pensylvanica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Silene caroliniana ssp. pensylvanica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Silene caroliniana ssp. pensylvanica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center