En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Silene antirrhina (Sleepy silene)
Schwartzman, Steven

Silene antirrhina

Silene antirrhina L.

Sleepy silene, Sleepy catchfly

Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family)

Synonym(s): Silene antirrhina var. confinis, Silene antirrhina var. depauperata, Silene antirrhina var. divaricata, Silene antirrhina var. laevigata, Silene antirrhina var. subglaber, Silene antirrhina var. vaccarifolia

USDA Symbol: SIAN2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , ON , SK

Mr. Smarty Plants says

The most common wildflower in North America
January 16, 2008
Hi Mr. Smartyplants, What the most common wildflower in North America? My friend thinks it's the oxeye daisy. Is this correct? I work for a puzzle publishing company, and am doing research for a the...
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX
Jacob's Well Natural Area - Wimberley, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-206 Collected 2008-06-02 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Silene antirrhina in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Silene antirrhina in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Silene antirrhina

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-03-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center