En EspaŅol
Silene acaulis var. exscapa (Moss campion) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Silene acaulis var. exscapa

Silene acaulis (L.) Jacq. var. exscapa (All.) DC.

Moss campion

Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family)

Synonym(s): Silene acaulis ssp. arctica

USDA Symbol: SIACE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AK , ID , ME , MT , NH , OR , WA
Canada: NL , NS

Growing Conditions

Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

Additional resources

USDA: Find Silene acaulis var. exscapa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Silene acaulis var. exscapa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Silene acaulis var. exscapa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center