En EspaŅol
Senna obtusifolia (Java-bean) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Senna obtusifolia (Java-bean)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Senna obtusifolia

Senna obtusifolia (L.) Irwin & Barneby

Java-bean, Sicklepod

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Cassia obtusifolia, Cassia tora, Emelista tora

USDA Symbol: SEOB4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CA , DE , FL , GA , HI , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NE , NY , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU UPL UPL FACU FACU UPL FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Senna obtusifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Senna obtusifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Senna obtusifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-09-22
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center