En EspaŅol
Sesbania herbacea (Bigpod sesbania) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sesbania herbacea (Bigpod sesbania)
Bettinger, Edith

Sesbania herbacea

Sesbania herbacea (Mill.) McVaugh

Bigpod sesbania

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Darwinia exaltata, Sesban exaltatus, Sesbania exaltata, Sesbania macrocarpa

USDA Symbol: SEHE8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (W)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , FL , GA , IL , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NY , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0724 Collected Aug 14, 1992 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-MM-716 Collected 2010-07-14 in Hays County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sesbania herbacea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sesbania herbacea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sesbania herbacea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center