En EspaŅol
Senecio flaccidus var. flaccidus (Threadleaf ragwort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Senecio flaccidus var. flaccidus (Threadleaf ragwort)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Senecio flaccidus var. flaccidus

Senecio flaccidus Less. var. flaccidus

Threadleaf ragwort

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Senecio douglasii ssp. longilobus, Senecio douglasii var. jamesii, Senecio douglasii var. longilobus, Senecio filifolius, Senecio longilobus

USDA Symbol: SEFLF

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , KS , NM , OK , TX , UT

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Senecio flaccidus var. flaccidus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Senecio flaccidus var. flaccidus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Senecio flaccidus var. flaccidus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-10-27
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center