En EspaŅol
Schizachyrium scoparium var. scoparium (Little bluestem) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Schizachyrium scoparium var. scoparium (Little bluestem)
San Antonio River Authority

Schizachyrium scoparium var. scoparium

Schizachyrium scoparium (Michx.) Nash var. scoparium

Little bluestem

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Andropogon praematurus, Andropogon scoparius, Andropogon scoparius var. ducis, Andropogon scoparius var. frequens, Andropogon scoparius var. neomexicanus, Andropogon scoparius var. polycladus, Andropogon scoparius var. septentrionalis, Schizachyrium praematurum, Schizachyrium scoparium ssp. neomexicanum, Schizachyrium scoparium var. frequens, Schizachyrium scoparium var. neomexicanum, Schizachyrium scoparium var. polycladum

USDA Symbol: SCSCS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , HI , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , SK

Value to Beneficial Insects

Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0982 Collected Nov 4, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Schizachyrium scoparium var. scoparium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Schizachyrium scoparium var. scoparium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Schizachyrium scoparium var. scoparium

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center