En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sclerocactus polyancistrus (Redspined fishhook cactus)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Sclerocactus polyancistrus

Sclerocactus polyancistrus (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) Britton & Rose

Redspined fishhook cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Echinocactus polyancistrus

USDA Symbol: SCPO4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Size Notes: Oval or cylindrical solitary plants 3¼-8in tall, 2½-4in in diameter.
Flower: Flowers up to 2 1/4 inches long.
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Pink , Green , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Diurnal

Distribution

USA: CA , NV

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Soil Moisture: Dry
Conditions Comments: Minimum temperature 50F

Bibliography

Bibref 1140 - Cacti (1991) Clive Innes and Charles Glass

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sclerocactus polyancistrus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sclerocactus polyancistrus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sclerocactus polyancistrus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center