Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Schoenoplectus maritimus

Schoenoplectus maritimus (L.) Lye

Alkali bulrush, Bayonet grass, Cosmopolitan bulrush, Prairie bulrush, Saltmarsh club-rush

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Bolboschoenus maritimus, Bolboschoenus maritimus ssp. paludosus, Bolboschoenus maritimus var. paludosus, Bolboschoenus paludosus, Scirpus fernaldii, Scirpus maritimus, Scirpus maritimus var. fernaldii, Scirpus maritimus var. paludosus, Scirpus pacificus, Scirpus paludosus, Scirpus paludosus var. atlanticus

USDA Symbol: SCMA8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), HI (N), CAN (N), SPM (I)

Saltmarsh club-rush or alkali bulrush is a rhizomatous perennial, 16-40 in. tall. The grass-like leaves have reddish-purple bases. Small, brown, terminal spikes occur in a rounded, compact, terminal cluster. This cluster may be surpassed by additional clusters on short pecuncles. Leafy bracts extend beyond the clusters.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , HI , IA , ID , IL , KS , LA , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OK , OR , PA , RI , SD , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WY
Canada: BC , NB , NS , PE
Native Distribution: Scattered throughout temperate N. America; more common along seacoasts
Native Habitat: Marshes; water body margins; wet, alkali & saline meadows

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Wet, saline or alkaline soil.
Conditions Comments: Plants of w. and c. U.S. often belong to var. paludosus. The more eastern var. maritimus varies only slightly in physical characteristics.

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Schoenoplectus maritimus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Schoenoplectus maritimus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Schoenoplectus maritimus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back