En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Scrophularia lanceolata (Lanceleaf figwort)
Hixson, John

Scrophularia lanceolata

Scrophularia lanceolata Pursh

Lanceleaf figwort, Hare figwort

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Scrophularia leporella, Scrophularia occidentalis, Scrophularia pectinata

USDA Symbol: SCLA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Scrophularia lanceolata has shiny flowers and a greenish-yellow fifth stamen. It is found from Alberta east to Nova Scotia, south to North Carolina, northwest to Ohio and Illinois, southwest to Oklahoma, and north to North Dakota.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA , CO , CT , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SD , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FACU FAC FACU FACU FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Scrophularia lanceolata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Scrophularia lanceolata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Scrophularia lanceolata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-04-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center