En EspaŅol
Scirpus georgianus (Georgia bulrush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Scirpus georgianus

Scirpus georgianus Harper

Georgia bulrush

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Scirpus atrovirens var. georgianus

USDA Symbol: SCGE2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Dark Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MN , MO , NC , NH , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Scirpus georgianus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Scirpus georgianus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Scirpus georgianus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center