En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Schoenolirion croceum (Yellow sunnybell)
Cressler, Alan

Schoenolirion croceum

Schoenolirion croceum (Michx.) Alph. Wood

Yellow sunnybell, Yellow sunny-bell

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Oxytria crocea

USDA Symbol: SCCR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr
Bloom Notes: Blooms mid-March to mid-April in South and West. Blooms April to Mid-May in North.

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , NC , SC , TN , TX

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Schoenolirion croceum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Schoenolirion croceum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Schoenolirion croceum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-08-29
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center