En EspaŅol
Schoenoplectus californicus (California bulrush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Schoenoplectus californicus

Schoenoplectus californicus (C.A. Mey.) Palla

California bulrush, California club-rush, Giant Bulrush

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Scirpus californicus, Scirpus californicus var. tereticulmis

USDA Symbol: SCCA11

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I)

California club-rush or California bulrush is a stout, emergent wetland plant to 6 ft. with dark-green stems and reddish-brown tassels of flowers and fruits. Leaves are reduced to basal sheaths.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Yellow-Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , FL , GA , HI , IL , KS , LA , MS , NM , OK , OR , SC , TN , TX
Native Distribution: CA coast and Central Valley; possibly indigenous to Hawaii
Native Habitat: Freshwater marshes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Aquatic: yes
Soil Description: Standing water or wet, mucky soils.
Conditions Comments: Used in wetland restorations. Bulrush forms a buffer against wind and wave action, thus permitting other aquatic plants to grow in an otherwise unfavorable environment.

Benefit

Deer Resistant: High

Propagation

Description: Germinating seed in water at 86-90 degrees in continous high light gives good results.
Seed Collection: Store fresh, undried seeds in water in refrigerator 6 months.
Seed Treatment: See seed storage notes.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Schoenoplectus californicus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Schoenoplectus californicus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Schoenoplectus californicus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center