Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Sairocarpus virga (Tall snapdragon)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Sairocarpus virga

Sairocarpus virga (A. Gray) D.A. Sutton

Tall snapdragon

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Antirrhinum virga

USDA Symbol: SAVI8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sairocarpus virga in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sairocarpus virga in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sairocarpus virga

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back