En EspaŅol
Samolus valerandi ssp. parviflorus (Seaside brookweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Samolus valerandi ssp. parviflorus (Seaside brookweed)
Cliffe, Harry

Samolus valerandi ssp. parviflorus

Samolus valerandi L. ssp. parviflorus (Raf.) Hultén

Seaside brookweed, Water Pimpernel, Thin-leaf Brookweed

Primulaceae (Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Samolus floribundus, Samolus parviflorus

USDA Symbol: SAVAP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE
Native Habitat: Along creeks, ditches, or seepage areas throughout Texas.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL FACU OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1159 Collected 2008-05-04 in Hays County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Samolus valerandi ssp. parviflorus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Samolus valerandi ssp. parviflorus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Samolus valerandi ssp. parviflorus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-09-15
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center