En EspaŅol
Saxifraga tricuspidata (Three toothed saxifrage) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Saxifraga tricuspidata (Three toothed saxifrage)
Weyand, Phyllis

Saxifraga tricuspidata

Saxifraga tricuspidata Rottb.

Three toothed saxifrage

Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)

Synonym(s): Leptasea tricuspidata

USDA Symbol: SATR5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AK , MI
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NL , NT , NU , ON , QC , SK , YT

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Saxifraga tricuspidata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Saxifraga tricuspidata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Saxifraga tricuspidata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center