En EspaŅol
Sagina saginoides (Arctic pearlwort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sagina saginoides

Sagina saginoides (L.) Karst.

Arctic pearlwort

Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family)

Synonym(s): Sagina linnaei, Sagina micrantha, Sagina saginoides var. hesperia, Spergella saginoides

USDA Symbol: SASA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MI , MT , NM , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: NB

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sagina saginoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sagina saginoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sagina saginoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center