En EspaŅol
Salicornia rubra (Red swampfire) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Salicornia rubra

Salicornia rubra A. Nelson

Red swampfire

Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot Family)

Synonym(s): Salicornia europaea ssp. rubra, Salicornia europaea var. prona

USDA Symbol: SARU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Jul

Distribution

USA: CA , CO , CT , ID , KS , MN , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: NS

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Salicornia rubra in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Salicornia rubra in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Salicornia rubra

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center