Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Salix reticulata ssp. reticulata (Netleaf willow)
Weyand, Phyllis

Salix reticulata ssp. reticulata

Salix reticulata L. ssp. reticulata

Netleaf willow

Salicaceae (Willow Family)

Synonym(s): Salix orbicularis, Salix reticulata ssp. orbicularis, Salix reticulata var. gigantifolia, Salix reticulata var. glabra, Salix reticulata var. orbicularis, Salix reticulata var. semicalva

USDA Symbol: SARER

USDA Native Status: AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Yellow , Green , Brown

Distribution

USA: AK , CO , NM , UT , WY
Canada: BC , NL , NS , ON

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Salix reticulata ssp. reticulata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Salix reticulata ssp. reticulata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Salix reticulata ssp. reticulata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back