En EspaŅol
Sarracenia purpurea ssp. gibbosa (Purple pitcherplant) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sarracenia purpurea ssp. gibbosa

Sarracenia purpurea L. ssp. gibbosa (Raf.) Wherry

Purple pitcherplant

Sarraceniaceae (Pitcherplant Family)

Synonym(s): Sarracenia heterophylla, Sarracenia purpurea ssp. heterophylla, Sarracenia purpurea var. ripicola, Sarracenia purpurea var. stolonifera, Sarracenia purpurea var. terrae-novae

USDA Symbol: SAPUG

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red

Distribution

USA: CT , DC , DE , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sarracenia purpurea ssp. gibbosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sarracenia purpurea ssp. gibbosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sarracenia purpurea ssp. gibbosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center