En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Salix pellita

Salix pellita Andersson

Satiny willow

Salicaceae (Willow Family)

Synonym(s): Salix chlorophylla var. pellita, Salix obovata, Salix seriocarpa, Salix sitchensis var. pellita

USDA Symbol: SAPE3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Because of their rapidly spreading and brancing root systems, many willows are important in controlling erosion, epecially along strems and rivers. (Kershaw)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Brown

Distribution

USA: ME , MI , MN , NH , VT , WI
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , SK
Native Habitat: Riparian,Swamp/Marsh,Bog/Fen,Lakeshores

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Salix pellita in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Salix pellita in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Salix pellita

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center