En EspaŅol
Saxifraga odontoloma (Brook saxifrage) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Saxifraga odontoloma (Brook saxifrage)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Saxifraga odontoloma

Saxifraga odontoloma Piper

Brook saxifrage

Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)

Synonym(s): Micranthes odontoloma, Saxifraga aestivalis, Saxifraga arguta, Saxifraga punctata ssp. arguta, Saxifraga punctata var. arguta

USDA Symbol: SAOD2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Yellow

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Saxifraga odontoloma in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Saxifraga odontoloma in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Saxifraga odontoloma

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center