En EspaŅol
Sagina nodosa ssp. borealis (Knotted pearlwort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sagina nodosa ssp. borealis

Sagina nodosa (L.) Fenzl ssp. borealis Crow

Knotted pearlwort

Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family)

Synonym(s): Sagina nodosa var. borealis

USDA Symbol: SANOB

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: ME , MI , MN , NH
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sagina nodosa ssp. borealis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sagina nodosa ssp. borealis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sagina nodosa ssp. borealis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center