En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sairocarpus multiflorus (Multi-flowered snapdragon)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Sairocarpus multiflorus

Sairocarpus multiflorus (Pennell) D.A. Sutton

Multi-flowered snapdragon, Sierra snapdragon

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Antirrhinum multiflorum

USDA Symbol: SAMU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This is a stout, widely-branched, short-lived perennial, growing 2-4 ft. tall. Lance-shaped leaves are reduced upward to leafy bracts subtending a 2-20 in. inflorescence of red and white to pinkish-yellow, two-lipped flowers.

Sierra snapdragon attracts hummingbirds.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: Coast Ranges & Sierran foothills from San Bernadino to Santa Clara Cos.
Native Habitat: Dry slopes below 4000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, very well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Sow seed. Germination may be poor.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No treatment.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sairocarpus multiflorus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sairocarpus multiflorus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sairocarpus multiflorus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center