En EspaŅol
Sarracenia x moorei () | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sarracenia x moorei

Sarracenia ×moorei Masters

Sarraceniaceae (Pitcherplant Family)

Synonym(s): Sarracenia mooreana, Sarracenia ×mandaiana

USDA Symbol: SAMO7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sarracenia x moorei in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sarracenia x moorei in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sarracenia x moorei

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-07-02
Research By: SET

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center