Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Saxifraga michauxii (Michaux's saxifrage)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Saxifraga michauxii

Saxifraga michauxii Britton

Michaux's saxifrage, Mountain saxifrage

Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)

Synonym(s): Hydatica petiolaris, Spathularia michauxii

USDA Symbol: SAMI5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Native to southeastern North America, Saxifraga michauxii grows up to 18 inches (45 cm) tall, has coarse leaves, and white petals of slightly different sizes, spotted with yellow.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: GA , KY , NC , SC , TN , VA , WV

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV

Additional resources

USDA: Find Saxifraga michauxii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Saxifraga michauxii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Saxifraga michauxii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Research By: DEW

Go back