En EspaŅol
Salix lucida ssp. lasiandra (Pacific willow) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Salix lucida ssp. lasiandra

Salix lucida Muhl. ssp. lasiandra (Benth.) A.E. Murray

Pacific willow

Salicaceae (Willow Family)

Synonym(s): Salix arguta, Salix arguta var. erythrocoma, Salix arguta var. lasiandra, Salix lancifolia, Salix lasiandra, Salix lasiandra var. abramsii, Salix lasiandra var. lancifolia, Salix lasiandra var. lyallii, Salix lasiandra var. macrophylla, Salix lasiandra var. recomponens, Salix lucida var. macrophylla, Salix lyallii, Salix speciosa

USDA Symbol: SALUL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Tree with open, irregular crown; sometimes a thicket-forming shrub. Height is 20-50 feet (6-15 m witha diameter of 2 feet (0.6 m). Leaves are 2-5 (5-13 cm) long, 1/2-1 (1.2-2.5 cm) wide and narrowly lance-shaped, very long-pointed, mostly rounded at base.

As the common name suggests, Pacific Willow is familiar along riverbanks and valleys through the Pacific states.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA
Canada: AB , BC
Native Distribution: Central and SE. Alaska east to Saskatchewan and south mostly in mountains to S. New Mexico and S. California; to 8000 (2438 m).
Native Habitat: Wet soils along streams, lakes, and roadsides; in valleys and on mountains.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Salix lucida ssp. lasiandra in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Salix lucida ssp. lasiandra in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Salix lucida ssp. lasiandra

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center