En EspaŅol
Sagittaria longiloba (Flecha de agua) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sagittaria longiloba (Flecha de agua)
Northington, David K.

Sagittaria longiloba

Sagittaria longiloba Engelm. ex J.G. Sm.

Flecha de Agua, Long-barb Arrowhead, Long-lobe Arrowhead, Longbarb arrowhead

Alismataceae (Water-Plantain Family)

Synonym(s): Sagittaria greggii

USDA Symbol: SALO2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Members of the Water-Plantain Family grow in water, in swamps, on muddy banks, or occasionally in wet sand. Each plant has long-petioled leaves in a clump with a flowering stem rising among them. The flowers have 3 green sepals, 3 white or pink-tinged petals, 6 or more stamens, and several pistils. Stamens and pistils may be in separate flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , KS , NE , NM , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Ponds, swamps, ditches, or other wet areas, mainly in south and west Texas

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Conditions Comments: Native Americans and early settlers used the tuberous roots as food, calling them duck potatoes or swan potatoes (Kirkpatrick 1992).

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Deer Resistant: High

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sagittaria longiloba in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sagittaria longiloba in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sagittaria longiloba

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center