En EspaŅol
Salvia lemmonii (Lemmon's sage) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Salvia lemmonii

Salvia lemmonii A. Gray

Lemmon's sage

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Salvia microphylla var. wislizeni

USDA Symbol: SALE5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

An aromatic, leafy, branched plant, somewhat woody near base, with upward-angled, bilaterally symmetrical, deep pink to crimson flowers in raceme-like clusters at stem ends.

This handsome plant has the long, tubular, reddish flowers typical of many plants visited by hummingbirds.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM
Native Distribution: Southern Arizona and northern Mexico.
Native Habitat: In dry woods on rocky slopes and in canyons.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Salvia lemmonii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Salvia lemmonii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Salvia lemmonii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-03-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center