En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sarracenia leucophylla (Crimson pitcherplant)
Cressler, Alan

Sarracenia leucophylla

Sarracenia leucophylla Raf.

Crimson pitcherplant, Crimson Pitcher-plant

Sarraceniaceae (Pitcherplant Family)

Synonym(s): Sarracenia drummondii

USDA Symbol: SALE4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A carnivorous plant bearing nodding, brownish-red flowers and clusters of erect, hollow, pitcher-like leaves; each leaf colored at top with reddish-purple veins on a white background and topped by an erect, roundish, wavy-edged hood.

Insects and other small organisms are attracted to this plant by the colorful leaf opening and by nectar secreted inside; they fall into the collected water and are then digested by plant enzymes or by bacterial action, thereby providing essential nutrients. Sweet Pitcher-plant (S. rubra), found from North Carolina south to Florida and west to Mississippi, has a slender, erect trumpet, 4-20 inches (10-50 cm) tall and green veined with red; the flowers are very fragrant, with the odor of English Violet (Viola odorata).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , MS , NC
Native Distribution: North Carolina; Florida west to Mississippi.
Native Habitat: Sandy bogs.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Plant identification, green and tube-like
September 18, 2008
LOOKING FOR NAME OF A GREEN TUBE-LIKE PLANT (SHAPED LIKE A CALLA LILY). THE VEINS ARE VISIBLE. MAYBE IN CLUSTER
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Longwood Gardens - Newark, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Research Literature

Reslit 181 - Photosynthetic light response in three carnivorous plant species: Drosera rotundifolia, D. capensis and Sarracenia leucophylla (2010) B. M. Bruzzese, R. Bowler, H. B. Massicotte and A....
Reslit 705 - Do carnivorous plants use volatiles for attracting prey insects? (2009) A. Jurgens, A. M. El-Sayed and D. M. Suckling
Reslit 950 - Assimilation of Cd and Cu by the Carnivorous Plant Sarracenia leucophylla Raf. fed Contaminated Prey (2010) C. Moody and I. D. Green
Reslit 1451 - High genetic diversity in Sarracenia leucophylla (Sarraceniaceae), a carnivorous wetland herb (2004) Z. F. Wang, J. L. Hamrick and M. J. W. Godt
Reslit 1788 - Conservation of genetic diversity in old-growth forest communities of the southeastern United States (2006) J. L. Hamrick, M. J. W. Godt and E. Gonzales
Reslit 2244 - Differential escape of insects from carnivorous plant traps (1991) T. C. Gibson
Reslit 2528 - Phylogenetic relationships in Sarraceniaceae based on rbcL and ITS sequences (1996) R. J. Bayer, L. Hufford and D. E. Soltis

This information was provided by the Florida WIldflower Foundation.
Search More Titles in Research Literature

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sarracenia leucophylla in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sarracenia leucophylla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sarracenia leucophylla

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-11-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP | STAFF
© 2015 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center