En EspaŅol
Sagittaria latifolia (Broadleaf arrowhead) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sagittaria latifolia (Broadleaf arrowhead)
Bengston, Bennie

Sagittaria latifolia

Sagittaria latifolia Willd.

Broadleaf arrowhead, Arrowhead, Duckroot, Duck-potato, Wapato

Alismataceae (Water-Plantain Family)

Synonym(s): Sagittaria chinensis, Sagittaria engelmanniana ssp. longirostra, Sagittaria esculenta, Sagittaria latifolia var. obtusa, Sagittaria latifolia var. pubescens, Sagittaria longirostra, Sagittaria obtusa, Sagittaria ornithorhyncha, Sagittaria planipes, Sagittaria pubescens, Sagittaria variabilis var. obtusa, Sagittaria viscosa

USDA Symbol: SALA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (N)

Duck-potato or arrowhead is a colony-forming, aquatic perennial, rising above water level to a height of 3 ft. The long-petioled, emergent leaves are arrowhead shaped. Flowers have showy, white petals and are arranged in a whorled raceme. Arrow-shaped basal leaves surround a taller stalk with small white flowers in whorls of three at ends of short, whorled branches. Sap milky. This aquatic is closely related to Water Plantain. In mud, rhizomes produce starchy tubers, utilized by ducks and muskrats and known as duck potatoes. The plant was once an important source of food for Native Americans, and Wapato is one of the names given to it by the Cree. The genus name comes from sagitta, Latin for arrow, referring to the shape of the leaves of some species.

Members of the Water-Plantain Family grow in water, in swamps, on muddy banks, or occasionally in wet sand. Each plant has long-petioled leaves in a clump with a flowering stem rising among them. The flowers have 3 green sepals, 3 white or pink-tinged petals, 6 or more stamens, and several pistils. Stamens and pistils may be in separate flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit: Green
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , HI , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE
Native Distribution: S. Canada, s. through N. America; common in c. & e. U.S. & on the Pacific coast; scattered in w. interior
Native Habitat: Still water, Marshes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Aquatic: yes
Soil Description: Mud, Shallow water or fully saturated soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Water garden, Bog or pond area
Use Wildlife: Arrowheads underground tubers are preferred by at least fifteen species of ducks and by snapping turtles.
Use Food: Beneath the muck, rhizomes produce edible starchy tubers, utilized by ducks and muskrats and known as duck potatoes. First Nations are said to have opened muskrat houses to get at their cache of roots. (Niering)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division
Description: Propagation by seed is possible.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL
Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1991 VOL. 8, NO.3 - Native Plants Provide a Wealth of Foods and Fibers, Letter from the President, A...
Wildflower Newsletter 1994 VOL. 11, NO.6 - Wildflower Center Featured Non-Profit in Neiman Marcus Christmas Book, Dana Leav...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sagittaria latifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sagittaria latifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sagittaria latifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-28
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center