En EspaŅol
Salix interior (Sand-bar willow) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Salix interior

Salix interior Rowlee

Sand-bar willow, Sandbar willow

Salicaceae (Willow Family)

Synonym(s): Salix exigua ssp. interior, Salix exigua var. exterior, Salix exigua var. pedicellata, Salix exigua var. sericans, Salix fluviatilis var. sericans, Salix interior var. exterior, Salix interior var. pedicellata, Salix interior var. wheeleri, Salix longifolia, Salix longifolia var. interior, Salix longifolia var. pedicellata, Salix longifolia var. sericans, Salix longifolia var. wheeleri, Salix rubra, Salix wheeleri

USDA Symbol: SAIN3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

No other willow has such extremely long leaves in proportion to their breadth - 16 to 18 times as long as broad. There is consequently little shade under a sandbar willow. (Peattie)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit: Brown

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green , Brown

Distribution

USA: AK , AR , CO , CT , DC , DE , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , ND , NE , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: MB , NB , ON , QC

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist , Wet

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Salix interior in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Salix interior in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Salix interior

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center