Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Salix gooddingii

Salix gooddingii C.R. Ball

Goodding's willow, San Joaquin willow

Salicaceae (Willow Family)

Synonym(s): Salix gooddingii var. vallicola, Salix gooddingii var. variabilis, Salix nigra var. vallicola, Salix vallicola

USDA Symbol: SAGO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A deciduous tree 15-40 ft. with yellow stems and light-green leaves. The bark of this sometimes shrubby plant is rough and dark. Catkins appear on leafy, lateral stems.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NM , NV , TX , UT
Native Distribution: C. & s. CA, e. to NV & w. AZ
Native Habitat: A variety of wet places mostly below 2000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Various wet soils.
Conditions Comments: Useful in revegetation of wetland areas.

Propagation

Description: Willows are among the easiest of all plants to root from cuttings. Stem and root cuttings are used. Propagation is also accomplished by sowing fresh, untreated seed onto a moist seedbed. Seed viability lasts only a few days.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No treatment is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Salix gooddingii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Salix gooddingii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Salix gooddingii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back