En EspaŅol
Salix geyeriana (Geyer willow) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Salix geyeriana

Salix geyeriana Andersson

Geyer willow

Salicaceae (Willow Family)

Synonym(s): Salix geyeriana ssp. argentea, Salix geyeriana var. argentea, Salix geyeriana var. meleina, Salix macrocarpa, Salix macrocarpa var. argentea, Salix meleina

USDA Symbol: SAGE2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

low elevations; south Vancouver Island, south coastal

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Salix geyeriana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Salix geyeriana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Salix geyeriana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center