Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Samolus ebracteatus ssp. cuneatus (Limerock brookweed)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Samolus ebracteatus ssp. cuneatus

Samolus ebracteatus Kunth ssp. cuneatus (Small) R. Knuth

Limerock Brookweed, Limewater brookweed

Primulaceae (Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Samolus cuneatus, Samolus ebracteatus var. cuneatus

USDA Symbol: SAEBC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: KS , NM , NV , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Wet limestone, seepage areas or along streams in northcentral Texas, soth and west to west Texas.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Deer Resistant: High

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Samolus ebracteatus ssp. cuneatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Samolus ebracteatus ssp. cuneatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Samolus ebracteatus ssp. cuneatus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: NPC

Go back