Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Salvia dorrii ssp. dorrii var. incana (Purple sage)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Salvia dorrii ssp. dorrii var. incana

Salvia dorrii (Kellogg) Abrams ssp. dorrii var. incana (Benth.) Strachan

Purple sage

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Salvia carnosa, Salvia dorrii ssp. carnosa, Salvia dorrii var. carnosa

USDA Symbol: SADOI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , OR , WA

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Salvia dorrii ssp. dorrii var. incana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Salvia dorrii ssp. dorrii var. incana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Salvia dorrii ssp. dorrii var. incana

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back